European Parliament Adopts Resolution Condemning Russian Occupation of Georgian Territories
On June 14th the European Parliament passed a resolution entitled, “Georgian Occupied Territories Ten Years after the Russian Invasion”, in which it condemned Russia’s occupation of the historic Georgian territories of Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali Region. The Resolution was co-sponsored by 50 members of the European Parliament, and stresses Georgian sovereignty and territorial integrity. The EP calls Russian occupation of the regions, “an attack on the European Order”. The document, “demands that the Russian Federation reverse its decision to recognize the so-called independence of the Georgian territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia; condemns the decision by Venezuela, Nicaragua, Syria and Nauru to recognize Abkhazia and South Ossetia, and calls for this recognition to be withdrawn”. Additionally, the Resolution asserts that the Russians have not implemented the ceasefire agreement from 2008, and are undermining international law.
According to the document, Russia has been constructing new military bases, and brining in troops to both territories, thereby increasing their illegal military presence in the area. Hundreds of thousands of people have been forcibly displaced from Abkhazia and the Tskinavili Region, and these refugees have been subject to ethnic cleansing and human rights violations including the denial of the right to property, right to access of education in the native language, and freedom of residence and movement. The EP says that illegal detentions and kidnappings are also continuing to take place. Additionally, the document demands that Russia stop putting physical barriers on the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) and blocking access to crossing points in attempts to isolate the regions. The EP also condemns Russia’s “borderisation” in which they are moving the ABL ever closer to Tbilisi-controlled territory and critical infrastructure. Also moving closer to Tbilisi- controlled territory are Russia’s attempts isolate territory and eradicate Georgian culture. The ICC is conducting an investigation of human rights violations and war crimes, and the EP urges Georgia to continue to cooperate with the Court.  Moreover, the EP demands that the Russian Federation allow the European Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM) access to the occupied territories, as was part of the 2008 cease-fire agreement.
The Resolution is supportive of Georgia’s peace initiative entitled, “A Step to a Better Future”. The goal of the initiative is to improve living conditions for people living in Abkhazia and the Tskinavili Region, and to facilitate contact and trust between divided communities. Perhaps most importantly, the document reaffirms the EU’s unwavering support of Georgia and the peace effort; “The EU remains firmly committed to a peaceful resolution of the Russia-Georgia conflict in full compliance with the fundamental norms and principles of international law”.
Link for Full Resolution: