Batumi Holds 15th International Conference of “Georgia’s European Way”
June 14-15, Batumi held the fifteenth international conference “Georgia’s European Way”. The gathering is an important mechanism to foster Georgia’s European integration and provides an instrument to inform the international community of Georgia’s reform efforts. The conference included heads of the Georgian government, prominent members of the European community, and important regional leaders. Topics included the “Eastern Partnership”, European security, Georgia’s importance in keeping regional stability, methods for improving the Georgian economy, opportunities to increase connectivity, and many other relevant issues pertaining to Georgia’s European integration.
A main theme of the meeting was the EU’s unwavering support for Georgia, and Georgia’s unwavering desire for European Integration. Georgia’s willingness to assimilate was voiced by President Margvelashvili in his keynote address; “Those who observe the dynamic process of policy making in Georgia will see how actual Euro integration issues are in our daily agenda. They will see how important Euro integration is for Georgia and that the country is a leader in this process”. Likewise, in his speech, acting Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze discussed how Georgia is closer than ever to European integration. He claimed that Georgia is a regional leader, setting an example with their cooperation with the EU. Additionally, Janelidze discussed the benefits of assimilation; “Georgia is recognized as a leader in the process of European transformation. Visa-free travel within the EU area, free trade relations, co-operation in the areas of education, science, innovations, culture, energy, environment, agriculture, transport and communications, security and the development of democratic institutions – are just a shortlist of benefits that European integration may bring to Georgia.
Also stressing the close relationship between Georgia and the EU was European Commission Director-General for Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations, Christian Danielsson, who explained that cooperation has created positive effects for both the EU and Georgia; “EU – Georgia cooperation is excellent with clear-cut progress on many fronts.  EU support is bringing tangible results to Georgian citizens and we are ready to step up our efforts and increase this cooperation and its positive results.  Let's be ambitious, let's shape together our common future”.
Conference Homepage: