Opinion Survey 2018: Georgia
The EU NEIGHBOURS east project, in collaboration with ACT LLC, carries out opinion polls in the six EU's Eastern Partner countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Republic of Moldova and Ukraine) on an annual basis.
According to the 2018 survey:
49% of Georgians have a positive image of the EU, the highest of the countries of the Eastern Partnership. Only 5% of Georgians have a negative view of the EU, which is well below the regional average of 13%.
83% of Georgians feel relations with the European Union are good – the same as in 2017 and well ahead of the regional average of 63%.
70% of people in Georgia trust the EU (up 4% on 2017). Trust in the Eurasian Economic Union remains low (24%).
67% of Georgians (up 9% on 2017) are aware of the EU’s financial support to the country, and 59% consider the support to be effective.
The purpose of the annual surveys is to investigate and understand better the opinion and the level of awareness that the citizens of the EU's Eastern Partner countries have about the European Union and the EU cooperation with their country. They cover the following broad topics: