Seminar “EUROPE –GEORGIA’S HISTORICAL CHOICE” takes place within the frames of the Europe Days.
On May 20, 2019, within the frames of the Europe Days, Tbilisi Municipal City Council hosted the opening of the seminar “EUROPE –GEORGIA’S HISTORICAL CHOICE”.
Vice Prime-Minister, Minister of the Regional Development and Infrustructure MaiaTskitishvili, Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaniani, Mayor Kakha Kaladze and the Head of Tbilisi Municipal City Council Giorgi Tkemaladze addressed the participants. The event was moderated by the director of the Information Center on NATO and EU Nino Bolkvadze.
Mayors from various Municipalities as well as the Heads of City Councils participate in the event. They will receive detailed information on the Georgia’s European integration process, on the results achieved and the existing challenges and opportunities.
It is noteworthy that this year is the 7th in a row that Europe Days are celebrated in Georgia that will last till the end of May. The event aims at increasing outreach and engagement of various target groups over the issues of EU/Georgia relations and the ongoing integration process.
“Europe Days 2019” have been organized with the support of the LEPL Information Centre on NATO and EU of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and the EU representation in Georgia as well as Tbilisi Municipal City Council.