The visit of The visit of winner teachers of the project “Teacher – Guide to Europe” to Tallinn has been completed.
On June 8, the representative of the European Union Delegation in Georgia, H.E. Ambassador Karl Hartzell officially opened Europe Days in Tsaltubo. The event is organized by the EU Delegation in Georgia.
On June 2-6 a study visit for school teachers takes place in Estonia. The visit is a part of the project “Teacher-a guide to Europe”, the aim of which is knowledge and experience sharing by Estonian side.
"Europe Days 2019" were closed with the event "I am European" in Art-Villa Garikula. Students and upper-class students from four municipalities of Shida Kartli participated in the event.
On May 20, 2019, within the frames of the Europe Days, Tbilisi Municipal City Council hosted the opening of the seminar “EUROPE –GEORGIA’S HISTORICAL CHOICE”.
On May 6-7, Information Centre on NATO and EU hosted a two-day seminar “Communicators for better communication”, which provided for discussions on Georgia’s European integration with the representatives of public relations units of administrations of governors/state representatives in Georgia’s regions.
On the 5th of May, the solemn opening of the Europe Days 2019 took place in Georgia. The opening started in the Rike Park with the arrangement of the “European village”. Various cognitive, entertaining and sports activities were organized by the EU delegation in the open air.
The European Union and Georgia held the 5th meeting of the Association Council on 5 March 2019. The Association Council took note of the 2018 Association Implementation Report on Georgia and positively assessed the state of the EU-Georgia relations since the last Association Council in February 2018.