NATO-Georgia Public Diplomacy Forum
NATO-Georgia Public Diplomacy Forum is an opportunity for international public diplomacy and communication professionals to meet and discuss the new challenges, strategies, best practices and to sum up the results of the implemented actions in the field of public diplomacy and communication. Public Diplomacy Forum is an annual event, which is hold during NATO Week in Tbilisi, Georgia. In the view of the current challenges, Public Diplomacy Forum in Tbilisi explores following topics: role of effective public diplomacy, strategic communications in the era of the hybrid warfare, robust communication strategies to counteract anti-western propaganda, tools of modern public diplomacy: traditional media and social media. Important outcomes of the event will be the further development of the network of public diplomacy experts, sharing of information and experience, developing common strategies and positions together with NATO member states.
NATO-Georgia Public Diplomacy Forum is organized by LEPL Information Center on NATO and EU in coordination with and support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, NATO Public Diplomacy Division, NATO Liaison Office in Georgia and NATO Contact Point Embassy - Embassy of the Republic of Buulgaria.