On October 30-31 NATO-Georgia Public Diplomacy Forum was organized the 4th time in Tbilisi. The Forum is a significant platform for public diplomacy and discussing communication.
Under the name of “Building resilience the power of information” the following major issues were discussed: NATO enlargement and Georgian perspective, hybrid challenges linked to the international security issues existing in the black sea region, anti-western propaganda/disinformation and effective methods of combating it.
Representatives of the government organizations, North-Atlantic Alliance, international and local non-government organizations, research and analytical institutions, experts from NATO member states and partner countries participate in the Forum.
The aim of the Forum is to contribute to the enlargement of the network of experts in the field of diplomacy as well as to share experience and awareness among NATO member state and partner countries.
This year forum hosted high-level experts from NATO member states and partner countries, such as: USA, Great Brittan, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Bulgaria, Romania, and Finland.