On October 30-31 NATO-Georgia Public Diplomacy Forum was organized the 4th time in Tbilisi. The Forum is a significant platform for public diplomacy and discussing communication.
Under the name of “Building resilience the power of information” the following major issues were discussed: NATO enlargement and Georgian perspective, hybrid challenges linked to the international security issues existing in the black sea region, anti-western propaganda/disinformation and effective methods of combating it.
NATO-Georgia Public Diplomacy Forum was opened by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Davit Zalkaliani. Assistant Secretary General of NATO Tacan Ildem and special Envoy of Global Engagement Center – Lea Gabrielle delivered the welcome speeches. The Forum was moderated by the director of LEPL Information Center on NATO and EU Tamara Tsuleiskiri.